Presidents', Deans' Lists Released

by jamesc  1/15/2014 10:53:23 AM --  NORFOLK - Officials at Northeast Community College in Norfolk recently released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full- and part-time students for the Fall 2013 Semester.

 

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.  Some 158 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this fall semester. 

Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.  Two hundred nineteen students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 123 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 49 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST - Full-Time, Fall 2013

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2013 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska
Ainsworth Schylar Philben, Jessica Snyder
Albion Shannon Hager
Allen Austin Roeber
Anselmo Gregory Christen
Arlington Cory Moravec
Atkinson Cheleigh Sholes
Battle Creek Kacie Dredla, Zachary Westerman
Belgrade Molly Paul
Bellevue Xandria Gregory
Bloomfield Bethany Luedke
Brainard Kyla Witzel
Broken Bow Megann Myers
Brunswick Corby Forbes
Burwell Zachary Turek
Carroll Alex Hausmann
Cedar Rapids Trent Braun
Clarkson Casey Sayers
Clearwater Taylor Kester
Creighton Andrew Eggerling, Karissa Rudloff, Rebecca Stevens
Crete Michael See
Crofton Danielle Murphy
Dakota City Lori Ross
Diller Natalie Duerksen
Dixon Erika Hochstein
Dorchester Jordan Sherman
Elgin Chelsi Mescher
Elmwood Ray Behling
Emerson Jenna Roeber, Eric Steecker
Fairbury Nathan Francis
Fordyce Jarinda Sudbeck
Fullerton Scott Belitz, Courtney Johnson, Danielle Murray, Dillon Murray
Genoa Abigail Nelson
Grand Island Rachel Schroeder
Hartington Todd Kathol, Jason Kruse, Taylor Lauer, Matthew Leise, Nathan Leise
Howells Adam Burenheide, Zachary Christensen, Sara Vogel
Humphrey John Wieser
Imperial Neal Fulton
Johnson Kayla Fischer
Laurel Nathaniel Schmitt
Leigh Alex Settje
Lincoln Lindsay Feltes
Lyons Taylor Mentink
Madison Ronnie Ware, Jr.
McLean Jacob Eckstrom, Alison Schmit
Mullen Lana LaBore
Neligh Steven Graham, Ashley Pofahl
Newman Grove Angela Stevens
Norfolk Luke Backer, Tyler Bacon, Morgan Benck, Elric Breault, Jr., Nathan Broekemeier, Jinell Carslin, Eric Chambers, Allison Davis, Yarilys Delgado-Santos, Nicolle Francis, Morgan Gragert, Michael Gronau, Dalton Henery, Dean Henery, Abby Johnson, Clint Kasper, Jisu Kim, Laura Kruger, Ryan Leiting, Kevin Lemus, Joseph Lose, Catherine Martinez, Jonathan Metcalf, Elise Miller, Sarah Miller, Kerry Mutschelknaus, Tera Newcombe, Blake Otte, Danielle Potter, Randal Roberts, Bridget Shelden, Melissa Sonnenfelt, John Stahlecker, Caleb Toltzman, Lam Tran, Elizabeth Weitzenkamp
North Bend Stefanie Ferguson
O'Neill Steven Binkerd, Lucas George, Stephanie Nemec, Monty Steele, Elizabeth Wallace
Oakdale Angela Richart
Oakland Brandee Johnson
Omaha Courtnie Smith, Charles Thramer
Osceola Ryan Carlson
Osmond Dalson Hitz, Brianna Kumm, Emily Schmit, Daniel Wiese
Overton Grace Ecklund
Petersburg Rosemarie Fangman
Pierce Brittany Anderson, Jason Bauer, Blaine Kinney
Pilger Levi Warren
Plainview Tami Anderson
Ponca Joshua Bennett, Dillon Rickett
Randolph Kirsten Fink, Michael Koehler, Kathryn Kuchta
Saint Helena Erica Burbach
So. Sioux City Adrianna Aleman, Jennifer Camacho, Yesenia Cruz, Erica Langarica, Christopher Nelson, James Nelson, Vanessa Topete
Spalding Heidi Seamann
Stanton Kimberly Kaup, Sydney Schellpeper
Stapleton Gordon Needs
Stuart Jamie Olberding
Verdigre Holly Spicer
Wakefield Alison Luhr
Wausa Matthew Blunck
Wayne Lee French
West Point Frank Yosten
Whitney Margaret Earney
Wood River Keath Wetovick
York Wade Obermier
 
Out-of-State
IA, Sgt. Bluff Marsha Certain, Taylor Selig-Verdoorn
IA, Sioux City Marie Beamon, Nancy Sanchez
SD, Springfield Jessica Simons
SD, Yankton Nicholas Brabec, Rachel Frederick
 
International
Cote D' Ivoire, Abidjan Kouassi Aneye
Ethiopia, Addis Ababa Bethlehem Engida
Gambia, Serrekunda Musa Fofana
Ghana, Kumasi Ruby Akuoko-Frimpong

 

 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Fall 2013

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2013 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.

Nebraska
Ainsworth Jennifer Vonheeder
Amelia Paige Dexter
Atkinson Mackenzie Hale, Aaron Johnson, Rhonda Ketteler, Jessica Thiele, McKenna Young
Bartlett Chelsea Nichols
Bassett Jamie Turpin
Battle Creek Ashley Carlow, Brandon Schurman
Belden Teri Korth
Bloomfield Minnie Sauser, Grace Trenhaile
Butte McKenna Clevinger
Carroll Daniel Claussen
Chambers Abagail Reiman
Columbus Denise Kollath
Craig Michael Grothe
Crofton Madelyn Paulsen
Dakota City Naomi Davidson
Decatur Michelle Castor
Elgin Stephanie Bode, Madison Voborny
Emerson Jessina Fassler
Ewing Janette Hobbs, Faye Wood
Hartington Ty Becker, Anna Brodersen, Eric Burbach, Luke Burbach, Samantha Kleinschmit, Amber Leise, Kallie Leise, Adam Pinkelman, Elizabeth Rembert, Bailey Steffen, Tristan Steffen, Paige Wuebben
Hoskins Bradley Doffin
Hubbard Misty Lewis
Humphrey Chelsey Schaecher
Johnstown Jenny Bell
Lincoln Monica Monteros
Lindsay Laura Wiese
Madison Vernon Gregory, Sarahi Meza Fernandez
Monroe Kayla Matulka
Neligh Beth Damme
Norfolk Chasse' Bennett, Jada Brown, Matthew Busch, Nickolas Campbell, Sara Charambira, Jill Daniel, Kelly Ekberg, Blaine Greenough, Heidi Kahlo, Kathryn Kiepke, Dylan Kudera, Mary Lamm, Carolyn Miller, Nicole Molden, Melissa O'Connor, Tanner Powell, Angelica Salisbury, Caitlin Sohl, Jacob Sunderman
O'Neill Donald DeLong, Jaclyn Humrich, Angela Strong, Kathy Timmerman
Oakdale Christy Jockens
Oakland Leigh McCartney
Osmond Ryan Miller
Pender Kristina Baker
Pierce Darren Garber
Randolph Emily Schnoor, Lindsey Sievers
Saint Edward Tiffany Jedlicka
Scribner Laura Johnson
So. Sioux City Aaron Bade, Jessica Garcia, Sarai Immohotichey, Cecilia Juarez Quezada, Graciela Magana, Noemi Moreno, Maria Ortiz, Emma Perez, Alfonso Quezada, Fartun Shire, Pamela Stolze
Spencer Cindy Conrad, Molly Swanson
Superior Angela Marvin
Valentine MaryAnn Madison
Wakefield Sonia Lopez, Amanda Luhr
Walthill Bradley Appleton, Sandra Tremayne
Wausa Lauren Bengston
Wayne Tanya Brogren, Sadie Catlett, Andrea Konecky
West Point Jamileth Alvarado, Megan Meiergerd, Travis Ritter
Winside Nathan Janke, Tarrin Quinn
Wisner Colleen Duncan, Melissa Gullicksen, Charlotte Wolff
Wynot Robert Reifenrath
York Logan Faller
 
Out-of-State
IA, Le Mars Taije Derocher
IA, Sioux City Maria Gratti, Dawn Kowalke, Trina Norris, Elizabeth Reyes
NV, Las Vegas Rebecca Blue
SD, Scotland Janel Jonas
SD, So. Shore Susan Taecker
 
International
South Korea, Kyungnam Gowon Lee

DEANS’ LIST-Full-time, Fall 2013

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2013 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska
 
Ainsworth Kylie Schwindt, Patrick Shaul
Anselmo Tyler McGown
Arlington  Emmitt Scheer, Taylor Scheer, Nicole Stork
Ashland Cash Campbell
Bancroft Alysha Peterson
Battle Creek Colton Welke
Beemer Josi Bradfield
Bellevue Tiffany Jacox, Annie Szczepaniak
Bellwood Christian Forney
Bennington Mark Meyer, Jr.
Bloomfield Katelyn Fiedler, Kevin Rothfuss, Danielle Simone
Burwell Taylor Bolli, Michela Hogmire
Carroll Andrea Allvin, Stephyn Peterson
Central City Shane Broekemeier, Riley Malasek
Clarkson Ryan Bos
Clearwater Kara Ahlers
Columbus Nathan Thege, Brian Wemhoff, Jordan Wemhoff
Craig Jessica Shepardson
Creighton Brittney Backstrom, Gary Opkis, Jill Wagner
Crofton Jenna Guenther, Tasha Mueller, Maxine Schieffer
Dakota City Bryan Delgadillo, Michelle Knaack, Emily Montgomery, Emily Wilmes
Decatur Katie Henneman, Katelyn Petersen
Diller Quinton Bolejack
Duncan Tori Hager, Cory Hladky
Elgin Andrew Engle, Nicklaus Heithoff, Lauren Selting
Emerson Bailey Echtenkamp
Ewing William Burtwistle
Fremont Shane Miller, Andrew Thomson, Matthew Zuch
Fullerton Lane Knopik, Harold Meyer
Hallam Justin Taylor
Hartington Zachary Wuebben
Homer Norma Barragan, Kyleigh Krumwiede
Hordville Alex Bender
Hoskins Tyler Jaeger, Levi Lange
Howells Austin Widhelm
Humphrey Nathan Classen, Kristen Hemmer, Alex Hubenka, Aaron Wieser
Laurel Abygayl Holloway
Lexington Lazaro Martinez-Perez
Lindsay Decker Beller, Kyle Lindhorst, Jennifer Moravec
Lynch Makaela Holz, Hannah Wright
Madison Jose Fuentes, Laura Haschke, Sandra Soto
McLean Justin Gerdes
Mead Jordan Schliffke
Meadow Grove Cheyanne Fowlkes, April Osborn
Murdock Joshua Bogatz
Neligh Brook Ingalls, Dillon Smith
Newman Grove Jason Kaufman
Niobrara Daniel Red Owl
Norfolk Bryce Attema, William Bane, Collin Bauer, Mandi Benck, Katelyn Blair, Mariah Blecher, Travis Bogue, Tawanda Charambira, Clayton Craft, Elizabeth Davis, Keriann Defor, Erica Dunn, Adam Esparza, Davida Gaffney, Jasmine Hjorth, Jennifer Holloway, Tiffany Jacobson, Elizabeth Johnson, Lane Johnson, Mitchell Kozak, Nate Krueger, Duane Larison, Jenna McCleary, Karla Mendez, Yolanda Mendez, Christopher Morton, Russell O'Connor, Jeremy Oberg, Kenneth Ramsay, Kylee Shotwell, Dillon Stickley, Jessa Tiedtke, Matthew Turley, Cesar Valle, Samuel Vincent, Jera Voss, Kellen Wells, Jill Winkelbauer, Cassidy Wolff
O'Neill Kristy Beeks, Wyatt Bordovsky, Tammy Coons, Ty Eiler, Taylor Mitchell, Miranda Ollendick, Donald Taylor, Claire Wetzel, Natasha Zeeb
Orchard Matthew Burden
Ord Michael Jonak, Daniel Proskocil
Osmond Matthew Shoop
Pender Douglas Essmann
Pierce Rebecca Cochran, Haley Oestreich, Kayne Ronspies, Cranston Thornburg, Devin West,
Robbie Young
Plainview Paige Anderson, Markie Christiansen, Brent Demerath, Katie Goetzinger, Adam Schlote
Ponca Travis Bartling, Michelle Berg
Randolph Anthony Backer, Denise Childress, Tyler Pinkelman
Ravenna Elizabeth Deines
Saint Paul Lindsey Grim
Scotia Nicole Cargill
Scribner Kyle Ebel
So. Sioux City Cody Beldin, Vasna DeBaere, Lindsey Engel, Liliana Garcia, Elizabeth Peralez, Andrea Queen, Dustin Roth
Spalding Stefanie Baxter
Stanton Brandon Bell, Kennedy Cheyney, Daniel Hekrdle, Michael McCarthy, Shelby Putters
Steinauer Nicholas Gaddy
Stromsburg Evan Peterson
Stuart Brooke Jarman
Sutherland Ashley Gibbons
Thurston Angie Dunn
Tilden Devin Brown, Michaela Grubb, Courtney Nichols, Cynthia Stuckwisch
Valentine Alex Dredge
Verdigre Braden Forker, Owen Pavelka, Jacob Pavlik, Leann Skokan
Wakefield Ashley Gilliland
Waterbury Candice Hansen
Wausa Dakota Cunningham, Matthew Wamberg
West Point Laura Buse, Jason Frye, Nicholas Petersen, Nora Yosten
Wisner Tiana Beskorovany, Kevin Meyer
Wynot Heidi Klug, Timothy Pinkelman
York Erik Sayer


   
         
         
               
         
               
               
                   

Out-of-Stae

FL, Leesburg   Matthew Novak
IA, Chatsworth Derek Puhl
IA, Mapleton    Wade Gosch
IA, Pisgah         Mason Mentink
IA, Sgt. Bluff    Hannah Ummach
IA, Sioux City   Autumn Bos, Kallee Buschmann, David Lichtenberg, Rachel Lorenzen, Luis Magana, Crystal Trudeau, Brittney Wilson
SD, Avon          Kayla Anderson
SD, Lake Andes Sierra Svatos
SD, Wagner      Patricia Flying Hawk
SD, Yankton      Megan Barnes
TN, Clarksville  Norman Clark

International

Australia, Bonner               Chima Moneke
Cote D' Ivoire, Abidjan       Anthony Ekra
South Korea, Ansan City    Kangil Park
Zambia, Lusaka                  David Simasiku

DEAN’S LIST Part-Time, Fall 2013

The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2013 Semester. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth        Heidi Boon
Atkinson          Caitlin Cole
Bartlett            Ashley Simmers
Bassett             Amber Frerichs, Sadie Stec
Brunswick        Kasey Hoffman
Butte                Cody Bernt
Chambers        Adrien Burrell
Columbus        Tawny Rath
Cozad              Whitney Wardyn
Creighton         Jessica Zimmerer
Dakota City       Kassara Jump
Dodge              Tommy Ruze
Ewing               Marvi Pruden
Hartington       Kenedy Biltoft, Jared Burbach, Zachary Fischer, Shayna Hoesing, Bradley Kathol, Austin Koch, Rachel Schaefer
Homer              Scott Walker, Taylor Wingert
Humphrey        Alaina Pfeifer
Laurel              Brett Lunz
Norfolk              Ashley Babl, Patrick Brown, Miranda Carlow, Makel Cox, Larry Embley III, Jennifer Forslund, Tina Pollard, Benjamin Reyes, Ray Rutland, Christopher Wood
Omaha              Jessica Johnson
O'Neill               Charles Miller
Pender              William Newton
Pierce                 Bronson Stonacek
So. Sioux City     Raul Escobedo, Barbara Rodriguez-Gomez
Spencer              Kimberley Hiatt, Jamie Mashino
Wisner                                Melinda DeVault

Out-of-State

IA, Sioux City   Ada Buenrostro, Clay Conrad    
IA, Whiting       Grace Parsley   
SD, Elk Point    Kylee Rosenbaum         
SD, Gregory     Jacob Smith     

 

                                                                                                --###--

Posted In -- West Point, Students and Alumni, South Sioux City, Press Releases, O'Neill, Norfolk, Degrees and Programs

More News »