Presidents', Deans' Lists Released at Northeast

by jamesc  5/23/2014 11:11:43 AM --  NORFOLK - Officials at Northeast Community College in Norfolk recently released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the Spring 2014 Semester.

 

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Some 167 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this fall semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. One hundred eighty nine students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 157 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 50 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.

Included with this release are four lists – President’s Full-time, President’s Part-time, Dean’s Full-time, and Dean’s Part-time. Out-of-state and international students are listed at the bottom of each list. 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST - Full-Time, Spring 2014

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2014 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska

Albion - Shannon Hager; Allen - Austin Roeber;  Anselmo - Gregory Christen; Ashland - Cash Campbell, Atkinson - Rhonda Ketteler, Cheleigh Sholes; Battle Creek - Colton Welke; Bellevue - Tiffany Jacox, Annie Szczepaniak; Bellwood - Christian Forney, Jennifer Lewis; Bloomfield - Bethany Luedke, Stacy Pedersen; Broken Bow - Megann Myers; Burwell - Michela Hogmire; Carroll - Alex Hausmann; Cedar Rapids -Trent Braun; Columbus - Chelsea Haack, Toni Messersmith; Creighton - Karissa Rudloff; Crete - Michael See; Crofton - Jenna Guenther, Danielle Murphy; David City - David Oborny; Decatur - Katelyn Petersen, Molly Phillips; Dixon -     Erika Hochstein; Dodge - Michelle Luebbert; Duncan - Cory Hladky; Elmwood - Ray Behling; Emerson - Jenna Roeber; Fordyce - Mollie Schieffer; Fremont - Shane Miller; Fullerton - Scott Belitz, Dillon Murray, Molly Paul, Morgan Wegner; Grand Island - Rachel Schroeder; Hartington - Jason Kruse; Homer - Norma Barragan; Howells - Brady Brester, Zachary Christensen, Sara Vogel; Humphrey - Kristen Hemmer; Imperial - Neal Fulton; LaVista - Aubrey Birkel; Lexington - Lazaro Martinez-Perez; Lindsay - Matthew Finkral; Madison - Dylan Gaudreault; McLean - Jacob Eckstrom, Alison Schmit; Meadow Grove - Cheyanne Fowlkes; Mullen - Lana LaBore; Naper - Alex Bendig; Norfolk - Luke Backer, Mandi Benck, Morgan Benck, Tiffany Bittner, Travis Bogue, Lacey Brooks, Tana Buoy, Jinell Carslin, Tawanda Charambira, Michaela Croy, Caitlin Curran, Allison Davis, Yarilys Delgado-Santos, Erica Dunn, Emily Edmisten, Nicolle Francis, Kelley Gentry, Blaine Greenough, Abby Johnson, Derek Koehler, Laura Kruger, Ashley Laferriere, Anthony Lund, Jenna McCleary, Bobbie McWilliams, Yolanda Mendez, Elise Miller, Sarah Miller, Timothy Nelson, Tera Newcombe, Trever O'Brien, Seth Pohlman, Kenneth Ramsay, Willie Richards, Melissa Sonnenfelt, Glenda Starkel, Jessa Tiedtke, Caleb Toltzman, Cesar Valle, Cassidy Wolff, Nathan Wortmann; North Platte - Megan Ingle; O'Neill - Tammy Coons, Katie Fick, Lucas George, Taylor Mitchell, Stephanie Nemec, Elizabeth Wallace; Oakdale - Angela Richart; Oakland - Brandee Johnson; Orchard - Matthew Burden; Osmond - Dalson Hitz, Brianna Kumm, Daniel Wiese; Pierce - Brittany Anderson, Alek Flesner, Eleanor Pytleski; Plainview - Tami Anderson; Ponca - Michelle Berg; Randolph - Denise Childress, Kirsten Fink, Kathryn Kuchta; Ravenna - Elizabeth Deines; Scribner - Alexandria McMillen; South Sioux City - Elizabeth Aldana-Cruz, Adrianna Aleman, Alexa Anderson, Astrid Aparicio, Yesenia Cruz, Vasna DeBaere, Nancy Escobar, Lorena Fernandez, Christopher Nelson, James Nelson, Leticia Tellez, Maria Torres, Patricia Torres-Solis; Stanton - Brandon Bell, Alysha Bernbeck, Joshua Booth, Katie Sullivan; Stapleton - Gordon Needs; Sutherland - Ashley Gibbons; Thurston - Angie Dunn; Tilden - Michaela Grubb, Catherine Pena, Brian Sibert; Valparaiso - Travis Strizek; Verdigre - Karly Liska; Wahoo - Walker Rathke; Wausa - Matthew Blunck, Dakota Cunningham; West Point - Laura Buse, Frank Yosten; Whitney - Margaret Earney; Wood Lake - Travis Wheeler; Wood River - Keath Wetovick; Wynot - Megan Koch, Timothy Pinkelman; York- Erik Sayer; Yutan - Tahler Robinson

Out of State

IA, Chatsworth - Derek Puhl; IA, Earlham - Benjamin Tiedemann, IA, Sergeant Bluff - Hannah Ummach; IA, Sioux City - Crystal Guzman; KS, Overbrook - Randal Roberts; SD, Elk Point - Kaitlyne Rosenbaum; SD, Springfield - Jessica Simons; SD, Yankton - Nicholas Brabec

International

Cote d'Ivoire, Abidjan - Anthony Ekra; South Korea, Ansan City - Kangil Park


PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Spring 2014

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2014 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Jennifer Vonheeder; Amelia - Jamie Laetsch; Atkinson - Caitlin Cole; Bartlett - Chelsea Nichols; Bassett - Jamie Turpin; Battle Creek - Ashley Carlow, Melinda Hassler, Rachelle Jaraba, Jessica Ramaekers, Kyle Vrtiska; Beemer - Lizabeth Hasenkamp; Belden - Teri Korth, Tyler Sherman; Bloomfield - Katelyn Miller; Butte - McKenna Clevinger, Marissa McGeorge, Katherine Pickinpaugh; Chambers - Adrien Burrell; Chapman - Michael Houdek; Clarkson - Ashley Jindra; Columbus - Heidi Abbott, Denise Kollath; Cozad - Whitney Wardyn; Craig -Jessica Shepardson; Creighton - Anne Fanta, Brytnn Henery, Mandy Rohrer; Creston - Chelsey Schaecher; Crofton - Breanna Hansen; Dakota City – Michelle Knaack; Diller – Natalie Duerksen; Elgin - Ivy Prater; Emerson - Jessina Fassler; Genoa - Abigail Nelson, Christina Small; Hartington - Elizabeth Rembert, Maggie Schulte; Homer - Katelyn King, Kassandra Schmitt; Hubbard - Sarah Evans; Humphrey - Colin Preister; Inman - Davita Dick; Johnstown - Jenny Bell; Laurel - Monica Ebmeier, Brittany Wolfgram; Lynch - Jeffrey Hart, Kara Heiser, Natalie Rihanek, Lyons - Sharon Harre, Amber Rief; Madison - Sarahi Meza Fernandez; Edward Neidig; Ronnie Ware, Jr.; Mason City - Christopher Varney; Neligh - Beth Damme; Newcastle - Brenda Hinz; Newman Grove -       Megan Nelson; Niobrara - Brianne Dekay, Cathryn Hanzlik; Norfolk - Cynthia Allen, Kellye Avery, Nikki Burson, Tiffany Bussey, Daniel Carstens, Sara Charambira, Elizabeth Davis, Kelly Ekberg, Scott Evans, Dacia Gansebom, Nicole Hollum, Jacey Hopkins, Nicole Jackson, Heidi Kahlo, Anneeta Ketelsen, Kathryn Kiepke, Jennifer Kleinschmidt, Keith Kreiling, Dylan Kudera, Mary Lamm, Jacqueline Larson, Lacy Lawson, Angel Lopez, Rachel Mann, Nicole Molden, Kerry Mutschelknaus, Thomas Newcombe, Melissa O'Connor, Tina Pollard, Danielle Potter, Brenda Proffitt, Margaret Rios, Angelica Salisbury, Stacey Schiltmeyer, Caitlin Sohl, Gina Spittler, Joseph Vervynck; O'Neill - Alex Atkins, Nicole Babutzke, Charles Burtwistle, Shirley Hansen, Dion Nemec, Anahi Perez, Alicia Steffen, Angela Strong, Kathy Timmerman; Oakland - Leigh McCartney; Osceola - Courtney Johnson; Page - Kristiana Tompkins; Pierce - Jason Bauer, Darren Garber, Brandy Price, London Sindelar, Alisha White, Tracy Zamora; Pilger - Joan Liermann; Plainview - Paige Anderson, Rachel Stolp; Ponca - David Watchorn; Randolph - Michael Koehler, Trisha Petersen; Katelyn Pfanstiel, Lindsey Sievers; South Sioux City - Jessica Garcia, Danna Henningfeld, Benjamin Jividen, Cecilia Juarez Quezada, Sidra Mian, Sainab Oday, Margo Pantoja, Emma Perez, Virginia Perez, Ivan Sandoval; Spencer - Megan Goesch, Jamie Mashino; Stanton - Amanda Hoferer, Seth Pohlman; Superior - Angela Marvin; Tilden - Courtney Nichols; Valentine - MaryAnn Madison; Wayne - Ashley Soden, Michelle Zimmerer; West Point - April Bayer, Cedric Biteghe Bi Ndong, Elizabeth Eckmann, Travis Ritter; Winside - Joni Davis; Wisner - Charlotte Wolff; Wynot - Robert Reifenrath

Out of State

IA, Kingsley - Taije Derocher, IA, Sioux City - Marie Beamon, David Lichtenberg, April Olson, NV, Las Vegas - Donna Steelman; SD, Elk Point - Kylee Rosenbaum; SD, South Shore - Susan Taecker; SD, Wakonda - Rhonda Howe

International

Malawi, Mzuzu - Mazgase Mtika

DEANS’ LIST-Full-time, Spring 2014

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2014 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - William Kackmeister, Schylar Philben; Allen - Brittany Sullivan; Anselmo - Tyler McGown; Arlington - Cory Moravec, Taylor Scheer; Atkinson - Bryce Rossman; Battle Creek - Deanna Albin, Kyle Rath, Craig Roberts; Bellevue - Xandria Gregory; Bennington - Mark Meyer, Jr.; Bloomfield - Katelyn Fiedler, Evan Koertje, Kevin Rothfuss; Brainard - Alan Vandenberg, Kyla Witzel; Brunswick - Devon Eggerling, Corby Forbes; Burwell - Blaine Kinney; Zachary Turek; Carroll - Stephyn Peterson; Chambers - Samantha Beed; Clarkson - Ryan Bos, Casey Sayers; Clearwater - Lane Allemang, Taylor Kester, Jessica Thomas; Columbus - Jesse Gasper, Samuel Thalken, Brian Wemhoff; Creighton - Brittney Backstrom, Andrew Eggerling, Jill Wagner; Dakota City - Bryan Delgadillo, Emily Wilmes; Denton - Alexa Roth; Elgin - Yoli Anderson, Andrew Engle, Nicklaus Heithoff, Chelsi Mescher, Lauren Selting; Emerson - Bailey Echtenkamp; Ewing - William Burtwistle; Fairbury - Nathan Francis; Fordyce - Jordan Pavlik; Fremont - Erika Harms; Fullerton - Tanner Matthews; Grand Island - Alexandria Pottorff; Hartington - Taylor Lauer, Nathan Leise, Tyler Loberg, Melissa Noble; Hemingford - Brady Horstman; Homer - Tyler Meins; Hordville - Alex Bender; Hoskins - Bradley Doffin, Tyler Jaeger, Bryan Stroman; Howells - Adam Burenheide, Amy Kucera; Humphrey - Nathan Classen, Jennifer Moravec, Aaron Wieser; Inman - Anna Sobotka; Kennard - Avery Rolland; Laurel -Abygayl Holloway, Madison Metheny, Nathaniel Schmitt, Nicole Thompson; Leigh - Alex Settje; Lincoln -Sydney Lowe; Lindsay - Decker Beller; Lynch - Makaela Holz; Lyons - Abby Malmberg, Taylor Mentink; Madison - Kendra Donner, Laura Haschke; Mc Cool Junction - Jeremy Coffey; McLean - Austin Gerdes, Keshia Lackas; Mead - Jordan Schliffke; Meadow Grove - Caleb Fowlkes; Minden - Jesse Anderbery; Naper - Macy Ahlers, Samantha McCarthy; Neligh - Steven Graham; Brook Ingalls; Niobrara - Daniel Red Owl; Norfolk - Brady Absalon, William Ericksen, Adam Esparza, Megan Fowler, Dalton Henery, Jennifer Holloway, Tiffany Jacobson, Elizabeth Johnson, Lane Johnson, Nate Krueger, Ryan Leiting, Joseph Lose, James McGraw, Karla Mendez, Katrina Olmer, Brooke Painter, Jesse Pfeifer, Brian Ramaekers, Carrie Rath, Paige Schwager, Jennifer Smith, John Stahlecker, Lam Tran, Brandon Uehling, Elizabeth Weitzenkamp, Kellen Wells, Justin Wright; North Bend – Stefanie Ferguson; O'Neill - Wyatt Bordovsky, Alec Rockford, Monty Steele, Donald Taylor; Omaha - Justin Lester, Charles Thramer; Petersburg - RoseMarie Fangman; Pickrell - Spencer Weishahn; Pierce - Rebecca Cochran, Cranston Thornburg; Pilger - Dalton Uhing; Plainview - Tonya Carpenter, Brent Demerath, Holli Nelson; Ponca - Joshua Bennett, John Stark; Randolph - Anthony Backer, Nicole Bowers; Rising City - Kristy Topil; Royal - Dalton Williby; St. Edward - Brenna Carlstrom, Tiffany Jedlicka; St. Paul - Lindsey Grim; Shickley - Dylan Lauenstein; South Sioux City - Jennifer Camacho, Maria Deanda, Elizabeth Peralez; Spalding - Heidi Seamann; Spencer - Kimberley Hiatt; Springfield - Jeremy Roll; Stanton - Kennedy Cheyney, Bethany Kethcart, Johnathan Kingsley, Eric McCarthy, Michael McCarthy, Sydney Schellpeper; Steinauer - Nicholas Gaddy; Stromsburg - Evan Peterson; Stuart -Jamie Olberding, Kylie Stoltenberg; Valentine - Alex Dredge; Verdigre - Jacob Pavlik; Waterbury - Candice Hansen; Wausa - Adam Kleinschmit; Wayne - Lee French; West Point - Jason Frye, Chandler Huston, Vanessa Throener, Nora Yosten; Winside - Spencer Endorf, Demi-Jo Gowler; Wisner - Tiana Beskorovany; Wynot - Heidi Klug; York - Wade Obermier.

Out of State

IA, Granville - Tyler Konz; IA, Moville - Sandra Cain; IA, Sergeant Bluff - Taylor Selig-Verdoorn; IA, Sioux City - Nicole Macrander, Francisco Magana, Jenna Terry, Brittney Wilson; MI, Portage - Sarah Wolf; MO, Liberty - Terra Byrnes; SD, Avon    - Kayla Anderson; SD, Jefferson - Jodi Nelson; SD, Madison - Jesse Brown, Aric Manthey; SD, Yankton - Megan Barnes

International

Burkina Faso, Bobodioulasso - Wendgoudpakassama Zongo; Cote d' Ivoire, Abidjan, - Kouassi Aneye, Fabrice Attoungbre; Ethiopia, Addis Ababa - Bethlehem Engida

The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2014 Semester. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.

Ainsworth - Chong Zwiebel; Atkinson - Angela Schaaf; Belden - Cameron Eddie; Bloomfield - Grace Trenhaile; Clearwater - Kara Ahlers; Columbus - Tawny Rath; Craig - Michael Grothe; Elgin - Allison Koenig; Emerson - Scott Wageman; Fordyce - Jacob Kaiser, Hannah Schaefer; Hartington - Jackson Sudbeck; Jackson - Jeremy Nelson; Laurel - Kelsey Dietrich, Erin Gubbels; Lyons - Danae Hayes; Naper - Amber Bendig; Norfolk - Elizabeth Baber, Joshua Duncan, Danielle Luna, Bianca Marino, Samuel McCart, Diane Ouedraogo, Ray Rutland, Jera Voss, John Wagner, Madison Weinberger; O'Neill - Shanna Beard, Kristy Beeks, Donald DeLong, Sabrina Krysl; Oakland - Allison Miller; Omaha - Tia McCullough; Osmond - Jessica Beacom; Pender - Kristina Baker; Pierce - Kristen Albrecht; South Sioux City - Tammy Bigelow, Karina Casillas, Thalia Galvan, Andrea Gomez, Elizabeth Ledesma; Tilden - Jamie Henseleit; Wakefield - Ashley Rewinkel; Walthill - Kylea Punke; West Point - Jordan Kreikemeier; Winside - Tarrin Quinn; Wynot - Sonya Hochstein

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Autumn Bos, Nancy Sanchez, Manuel Trevino-Hernandez

 
                                                                           --###--

Posted In -- West Point, Students and Alumni, South Sioux City, Press Releases, O'Neill, Norfolk, Honors, Degrees and Programs

More News »