Results from 32nd Northeast Jazz Festival

by jamesc  3/28/2014 10:46:26 AM --  NORFOLK – Over 1,750 students from high schools in four states took part in the 32nd Annual Northeast Community College Jazz Festival this week on the Northeast campus in Norfolk.Junior high and high school musicians in 90 groups from Nebraska, Iowa, Kansas, and South Dakota participated in four levels of competition.

 

The two-day event was sponsored by the Northeast Community College music department, in association with the Norfolk Area Jazz Ensemble (NAJE), a group of local and area musicians who perform regionally and raise scholarship funds for Northeast music students.

According to Dr. Linda Boullion, department chair and festival manager, “The Northeast Jazz Festival remains one of the few jazz festivals in the Midwest approved by the National Association of Secondary School Principals for high school and junior high school participation. We really saw some incredibly talented young musicians at our festival this year.”

EDITOR’S NOTE:  Complete results follow.  All schools are Nebraska schools unless otherwise noted.

LEVEL IV (JUNIOR HIGH) TROPHY WINNERS: SHOW/JAZZ CHOIR

FIRST PLACE:  Westridge Middle School, Grand Island, NE
SECOND PLACE:  Norfolk Junior High, Norfolk, NE 
THIRD PLACE: Barr Middle School, Grand Island, NE
FOURTH PLACE:  West Sioux Middle, Hawarden, IA 

LEVEL IV (JUNIOR HIGH) TROPHY WINNERS:  JAZZ BAND 

FIRST PLACE:  Fremont Middle School #1, Fremont, NE
SECOND PLACE:  Lakewood Middle School, Salina, KS
THIRD PLACE:  Norfolk Junior High #1, Norfolk, NE
FOURTH PLACE:  Norfolk Junior High #2, Norfolk, NE 

OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

Tan Intia, Alto Sax, Fremont Middle #1,Fremont, NE 

LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS: SHOW/JAZZ CHOIR 

FIRST PLACE:  Laurel-Concord/Coleridge High School, Laurel, NE
SECOND PLACE:  Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA
THIRD PLACE:  Ponca High School, Ponca, NE
FOURTH PLACE:  Miller High School, Miller, SD

OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

Kaylee Van Voorst, Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA 

LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS: JAZZ BAND 

FIRST PLACE:  Logan View High School, Hooper, NE
SECOND PLACE:  Miller High School, Miller, SD
THIRD PLACE:  Randolph High School, Randolph, NE
FOURTH PLACE:  Winside High School, Winside, NE

OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

Schylar Juninger, Tenor Sax, Logan View High School, Hooper, NE

LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS: SHOW/JAZZ CHOIR 

FIRST PLACE: Aurora High School, Aurora, NE
SECOND PLACE:  Fairbury High School, Fairbury, NE
THIRD PLACE:  Bishop Neumann High School, Wahoo, NE
FOURTH PLACE:  Falls City High School, Falls City, NE

OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

MJ Edelman, Aurora High School, Aurora, NE

LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS: JAZZ BAND 

FIRST PLACE:  Norris High School #1, Firth, NE
SECOND PLACE:  Aurora High School #1, Aurora, NE
THIRD PLACE:  Seward High School, Seward, NE
FOURTH PLACE:  Vermillion High School, Vermillion, SD

OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

Kelvin Chow, Alto Sax, Dakota Valley #1, North Sioux City, SD 

LEVEL I (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS: SHOW/JAZZ CHOIR

FIRST PLACE:  Thomas Jefferson High School #1, Council Bluffs, IA
SECOND PLACE:  Norfolk Senior High School #1, Norfolk NE
THIRD PLACE: Thomas Jefferson High School #2, Council Bluffs, IA
FOURTH PLACE: Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA 

OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

Aaron De Santiago, Thomas Jefferson #1, Council Bluffs, IA

LEVEL I (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS: JAZZ BAND 

FIRST PLACE:  Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA
SECOND PLACE: Bellevue West High School #1, Bellevue, NE
THIRD PLACE:  Omaha Burke High School #1, Omaha, NE
FOURTH PLACE:  Gretna High School, Gretna, NE

OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

Cal Switzer, Trombone, Gretna High School, Gretna, NE 

THE FOLLOWING JAZZ BANDS RECEIVED “SUPERIOR” (I) RATINGS: 

Norfolk Junior High #2, Norfolk, NE
Lakewood Middle School, Salina, KS
Fremont Middle School #1, Fremont, NE
Norfolk Junior High #1, Norfolk, NE
Logan View High School, Hooper, NE
Miller High School, Miller, SD
Aurora High School #1, Aurora, NE
Norris High School #1, Firth, NE
Fremont High School #1, Fremont, NE
Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Blair High School #1, Blair, NE
Bellevue West High School #1, Bellevue, NE
Gretna High School, Gretna, NE
Norfolk High School #1, Norfolk, NE
Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha, NE
Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, NE
Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, NE
Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA
Lincoln East High School #1, Lincoln, NE
Omaha Burke High School #1, Omaha, NE

THE FOLLOWING JAZZ BANDS RECEIVED “EXCELLENT” (II) RATINGS:

Fremont Middle School #2, Fremont, NE
Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden, NE
Centennial High School, Utica, NE
Homer High School, Homer, NE
Stanton High School, Stanton, NE
Winside High School, Winside, NE
Randolph High School, Randolph, NE
Pierce High School, Pierce, NE
Dakota Valley High School #2, North Sioux City, SD
Seward High School, Seward, NE
Norris High School #2, Firth, NE
Dakota Valley High School #1, North Sioux City, SD
Vermillion High School, Vermillion, SD
Blair High School #2, Blair, NE
Fremont High School #2, Fremont, NE
Norfolk Senior High School #2, Norfolk, NE
Bellevue West High School #2, Bellevue, NE
Elkhorn South High School #2, Omaha, NE
Lincoln East High School #3, Lincoln, NE
Lincoln East High School #2, Lincoln, NE
Omaha Burke High School #2, Omaha, NE

THE FOLLOWING JAZZ BANDS RECEIVED “GOOD” (III) RATINGS:

Ponca High School, Ponca, NE
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge High School, Laurel, NE
Wayne High School, Wayne, NE
Aurora High School #2, Aurora, NE
Columbus High School, Columbus, NE

THE FOLLOWING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOISTS RECEIVED SOLO CERTIFICATES FOR THEIR PERFORMANCE:

Guillermo Mendez, Trumpet, Norfolk JH #2, Norfolk, NE
Will Hayes, Trumpet, Lakewood Middle School, Salina, KS
Sean Rahman, Flugelhorn, Lakewood Middle School, Salina, KS
Tan Intia, Alto Sax, Fremont Middle School #1, Fremont, NE
Clayton Spray, Tenor Sax, Norfolk JH #1, Norfolk, NE
Schylar Junginger, Tenor Sax, Logan View High School, Hooper, NE
Joey Geisler, Trombone, Logan View High School, Hooper, NE
Tyler Miller, Trumpet, Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden, NE
Humter Kichters, Alto Sax, Centennial High School, Utica, NE
Dacee Dey, Alto Sax, Centennial High School, Utica, NE
Lauren Brickett, Flute, Ponca High School, Ponca, NE
Shelby Schwartz, Trumpet, Homer High School, Homer, NE
Derek Gall, Trombone, Randolph High School, Randolph, NE
Taylor Anson, Piano, Winside High School, Winside, NE
Elizabeth Welk, Trumpet, Miller High School, Miller, SD
Sylvia Wieseier, Alto Sax, Miller High School, Miller, SD
Jeremy Coss, Trombone, Miller High School, Miller, SD
Emma Orwen, Trombone, Seward High School, Seward, NE
Brianna Rice, Norris High School #2, Firth, NE
Drew Jensen, Trumpet, Aurora High School #1, Aurora, NE
T. J. Dozier, Tenor Sax, Aurora High School #1, Aurora, NE
Kelvin Chow, Alto Sax, Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD
Dan Bellis, Tenor Sax, Vermillion High School, Vermillion, SD
Melissa Rahoist, Alto Sax, Norris High School #1, Firth, NE
Seth Kobs, Tenor Sax, Blair High School #2, Blair, NE
James Frazer, Trumpet, Blair High School #2, Blair, NE
Cutty Castillo, Trumpet, Fremont High School, #2, Fremont, NE
Sarah Knight, Tenor Sax, Norfolk High School #2, Norfolk, NE
Zakiya Lakha, Piano, Norfolk High School #2, Norfolk, NE
Jenna Qualsett, Tenor Sax, Fremont High School #1, Fremont, NE
Gage Clark, Guitar, Fremont High School #1, Fremont, NE
Sarah Hokamp, Alto Sax, Fremont High School #1, Fremont, NE
Josh Scott, Tenor Sax, Bellevue West High School #2, Bellevue, NE
Ethan Hardesty, Drums, Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Aida Goiton, Vocal, Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Wyatt McLeod, Trumpet, Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Ryan Quiring, Vibes, Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln, NE
An Tran, Piano, Lincoln Northeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Sierra Jo Stan, Trumpet, Blair High School #1, Blair, NE
Chase Crispin, Alto Sax, Blair High School #1, Blair, NE
Jared Swift, Alto Sax, Bellevue West High School #1, Bellevue, NE
Lucas Prauener, Trombone, Norfolk High School #1, Norfolk, NE
Mira Bettendorf, Trumpet, Norfolk High School #1, Norfolk, NE
Rachel Busselman, Tenor Sax, Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha, NE
Ed Berry, Piano, Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha, NE
Josh Grieb, Guitar, Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha, NE
Zach Dahlheimer, Trombone, Thomas Jefferson High School #2, Council Bluffs, IA
Jaime Gilbert, Trumpet, Thomas Jefferson High School #2, Council Bluffs, IA
Byrnton Loeffelhoz, Vibes, Columbus High School, Columbus, NE
Jordan Olson, Trombone, Columbus High School, Columbus, NE
Alex Todd, Trumpet, Lincoln East High School #2, Lincoln, NE
Jace Waybright, Piano, Lincoln East High School #2, Lincoln, NE
Jake Matos, Drums, Omaha Burke High School #2, Omaha,NE
James Groenjes, Tenor Sax, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA
Caleb Ferleman, Guitar, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA
Joi Albretus, Alto Sax, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA
Nate Ingracia, Trumpet, Lincoln East High School #1, Lincoln, NE
William White, Trombone, Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA
Nick Nichols, Tenor Sax, Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA
Sam Fitzgerald, Guitar, Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA
John Staples, Guitar, Omaha Burke High School #1, Omaha, NE
Simran Khanal, Bass, Omaha Burke High School #1, Omaha, NE
George McClellan, Alto Sax, Omaha Burke High School #1, Omaha, NE

THE FOLLOWING SHOW/JAZZ CHOIRS RECEIVED “SUPERIOR” (I) RATINGS: 

Norfolk Junior High, Norfolk, NE
Barr Middle School, Grand Island, NE
Westridge Middle School, Grand Island, NE
Ponca High School, Ponca, NE
Norfolk Catholic High School, Norfolk, NE
Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden, NE
Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA
Centennial High School, Utica, NE
Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington, NE
Miller High School, Miller, SD
Laurel-Concord/Coleridge High School, Laurel, NE
Fairbury High School, Fairbury, NE
Aurora High School, Aurora, NE
Bishop Neumann High School, Wahoo, NE
Norfolk High School #2, Norfolk, NE
Thomas Jefferson High School #2, Council Bluffs, IA
Norfolk High School #1, Norfolk, NE
Omaha Burke High School, Omaha, NE
Thomas Jefferson High School #1, Council Bluffs, IA
Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA

THE FOLLOWING SHOW/JAZZ CHOIRS RECEIVED “EXCELLENT” (II) RATINGS:

Louisville Junior High, Louisville, NE
Norfolk Catholic Junior High, Norfolk, NE
West Sioux Junior High, Hawarden, IA
Creighton High School, Creighton, NE
Woodbury Central High School, Moville, IA
Falls City High School, Falls City, NE
Omaha Northwest High School, Omaha, NE
South Sioux City High School, South Sioux City, NE
Denison High School #2, Denison, IA
Denison High School #1, Denison, IA
Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA 

THE FOLLOWING VOCAL SOLOISTS RECEIVED SOLO CERTIFICATES FOR THEIR PERFORMANCE:

Logan Veen-Stege, West Sioux Junior High, Hawarden, NE
Ryan Popchop, Norfolk Catholic High School, Norfolk, NE
Ethan Schultzen, Woodbury Central High School, Moville, IA
Kaylee Van Voorst, Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA
Denae Schlechter, Miller High School, Miller, SD
Bate Klaumann, Fairbury High School, Fairbury, NE
Peter Bekkerus, Denison High School #2, Denison, IA
Ben Moran, Denison High School #2, Denison, IA
Eldon Warner, Thomas Jefferson High School #2, Council Bluffs, IA
Steve Zarate, Norfolk High School #1, Norfolk, NE
Amanda Albeck, Omaha Burke High School
Aaron De Santiago, Thomas Jefferson High School #1, Council Bluffs, IA

 

                                                                           --###--

                                                                PHOTO CUTLINE

Members of the Aurora High School swing choir perform at this week’s Northeast Community College Jazz Festival. The choir is under the direction of Jason Frew.  Over 1,750 students in 90 jazz bands and show/jazz choirs from junior and high schools in four states took part in the 32nd annual event on the Northeast campus in Norfolk.                               

Posted In -- Special Events, Press Releases, Norfolk, Faculty and Staff

More News »