Degrees and Programs

Instructor Bios

  • Stacey Aldag

    Mathematics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Mathematics
    Profile: Bachelor of Arts in Education; Master of Science in Education; Master of Arts for Teachers; 18 years teaching experience

  • Paul Bailey

    HVAC Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Heating and Air Conditioning; Bachelor of Technology; Master's in Education; Master Tech Specialist (RSES) Refrigeration Service Engineer's Society; (NATE) certified: heat pumps, air distribution, air conditioning and gas heating; Third Grade Stationery Power Engineer; 10 years experience in HVAC/R Service and Independent Contractor; 20 years experience in education

  • Colleen Barnes

    Criminal Justice/Sociology Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Criminal Justice
    Profile: Master's degree in Community Counseling; Bachelor's degree in Sociology and Criminal Justice; 11 years experience in Human Service and Criminal Justice

  • William Barnes

    Electro-Mechanical Technology

    Applied Technology

    Program: Electromechanical Technology
    Profile: A.A.S. Western Iowa Tech Community College, 16 years trade experience

  • Colleen Barnes

    Criminal Justice/Sociology Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Behavioral Science
    Profile: Master's degree in Community Counseling; Bachelor's degree in Sociology and Criminal Justice; 11 years experience in Human Service and Criminal Justice

  • Sara Barritt

    Business/Accounting Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Accounting
    Profile: Bachelor of Business Administration in Accounting; Master of Professional Accountancy; experience as an auditor

  • James Batt

    Biological Science Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Biology
    Profile: B.A. Augustana College, M.A. University of South Dakota

  • Anthony Beardslee

    Audio Recording Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Audio Recording Technology
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Audio Recording Technology; Bachelor of Science in Business Information Systems; 20 years trade experience in live sound, recording, broadcast sound and video editing; Sony Certified Vegas Editor; instructor at NECC since 1998

  • Dave Beaudette

    Autobody Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Auto Body Repair Technology
    Profile: ASE certified Master Collision Repair / Refinish Technician. Former GM/ASE Master Collision Repair / Refinish Technician of the Year. GM Master Certified. PPG Master certified. IICAR certified. Attended Northeast Community , PPG Training Center, GM Service Technical College and has over 30 years experience in the collision repair field as a manager and technician.

  • R. J. Bichlmeier

    Electrical Construction & Control Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Electrical Construction and Control
    Profile: A.A.S. Northeast Community College; B.S. Upper Iowa University

  • Dr. Linda Boullion

    Music Department Chair and Director of Choral Music Activities

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Music
    Profile: Bachelor of Music Education; Masters of Music; Doctorate of Education; 10 years of public school teaching; 22 years of college teaching

  • Roger Carnell

    Automotive Technology Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Automotive Technology
    Profile: 20 years experience in the automotive industry; 8 years automotive teaching experience; ASE Master Certified and L1 Certified

  • Richard Chrisman

    Information Technology Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Information Technology
    Profile: Master of Business Administration; 12 years experience in computer programming education; 15 years experience in the computer programming industry

  • Kris Coan

    Data Processing Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Information Technology
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Computer Programming; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; 25 years experience in education

  • Dr. Michael Cooper

    Instructor/Director of Veterinary Technician Program

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Veterinary Technician
    Profile: B.S. University of Nebraska-Lincoln; D.V.M. Ohio State University

  • Doug Curtis

    Marketing/Management Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Economics
    Profile: A.A. Northeastern (Colorado) Junior College; B.A., M.A. University of Northern Colorado

  • Alan Darnall

    Automotive Technology Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Automotive Technology
    Profile: A.A.S. Western Nebraska Community College; GM Services Technology Group; Ford/GM and Toyota Update Training; A.S.E. Certified Master Auto Technician; 15 years trade experience

  • Jason Elznic

    Journalism/English Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Journalism
    Profile: M.S.E. English Emphasis; additional graduate work in journalism and media law; 7 years experience as professional educator

  • Jason Elznic

    Journalism/English Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: English
    Profile: M.S.E. English Emphasis; additional graduate work in journalism and media law; 7 years experience as professional educator

  • Jason Elznic

    Journalism/English Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Mass Communication
    Profile: M.S.E. English Emphasis; additional graduate work in journalism and media law; 7 years experience as professional educator

  • Craig Evans

    Diesel Technology Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Diesel Technology
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Diesel Technology; ASE Certified, Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Engines; Electrical and Electronics Certified; Bosch A and P Fuel System Certified; attended numerous John Deere Training schools; 19 years experience as service technician; 4 years Diesel Technology Instructor

  • Mary Louise Foster

    Director of Library Services

    Library Services

    Program: Library Science
    Profile: B.A., College of St. Catherine; M.L.S., University of Minnesota

  • Michael Frank

    Building Construction Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Building Construction
    Profile: Bachelor of Science/Vocational Education; 15 years construction experience; 32 years teaching experience

  • Dan Frohberg

    Electrical Construction & Control Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Electrical Construction and Control
    Profile: A.A.S. Northeast Community College; Class A Master's Electrician's License, State of Nebraska

  • James Gross

    Biology Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Biology
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Zoology;  Master of Science in Botany 

  • Shanelle Grudzinski

    Renewable Fuels Coordinator/Trainer

    Applied Technology

    Program: Renewable Fuels
    Profile: B.S. Wayne State College

  • Amanda Hafer DVM

    Vet Tech Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Veterinary Technician
    Profile: B.S. in Agricultural Sciences, University of Nebraska – Lincoln; D.V.M. Kansas State University

  • Diane Hanel

    Administrative Assistant Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Administrative Assistant
    Profile: BAE in Business Education; MSE in School Counseling; 10 years experience in the administrative field; 16 years experience in education

  • Neil Harrison

    English Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: English
    Profile: B.A. Chadron State College; M.A. University of Nebraska-Lincoln; M.F.A. Vermont College of Norwich University

  • David Heidt

    Chemistry/Physics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Chemistry
    Profile: B.S.E. University of Nebraska-Lincoln; M.S.E. Wayne State College

  • David Heidt

    Chemistry/Physics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Pre-Engineering
    Profile: B.S.E. University of Nebraska-Lincoln; M.S.E. Wayne State College

  • David Heidt

    Chemistry/Physics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Physics
    Profile: B.S.E. University of Nebraska-Lincoln; M.S.E. Wayne State College

  • Brenda Herrod

    Nursing Instructor

    Nursing

    Program: Nursing
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Nursing; currently pursuing Master of Science in Nursing; 16 years experience in nursing; 4 years experience in nursing education

  • Ryan Hobza

    Building Construction Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Drafting
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science degree in Architectural Drafting; 11 years experience in the residential drafting industry; Drafting Instructor at NECC since 2007

  • Cara Hoehne

    Business Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Business
    Profile: Master's Degree in Business Administration; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration with a concentration in public accounting - Wayne State College.

  • Anthony Hoffman

    Electrical Construction & Control Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Electrical Construction and Control
    Profile: Served in the United States Navy as a Hospital Corpsman; Bachelor of Science Degree in Business Administration; Associate of Applied Science in Electrical Construction; and Control; 32 years experience in the electrical field; member of Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society

  • Michael Holcomb

    CAD/Drafting Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Drafting
    Profile: A.A.S. Northeast Community College

  • Angie Jackson

    Biology/Anatomy & Physiology/Microbiology Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Biology
    Profile: B.S. Wayne State College in Natural Science Education; M.S. University of Nebraska-Kearney in Biology

  • Dale Johanson

    Mathematics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Mathematics
    Profile: Master of Arts in Mathematics; 20 years teaching experience

  • Matthew Johnson

    Utility Line Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Utility Line
    Profile: B.S. Central Missouri State University; A.A.S. Northeast Community College; 5 years trade experience

  • Bonnie Johnson-Bartee

    English Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: English
    Profile: Bachelor of English Literature and Writing; M.S.E. Wayne State College; additional teaching experience with E.S.L., G.E.D., and Developmental English; published poet; editor

  • Tere Karella

    PTA Program Instructor

    Physical Therapy Assistant

    Program: Physical Therapist Assistant
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Business Management; Associate of Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant; Over 20 years experience as a PTA; Over 15 years teaching experience

  • LeaAnn Kathol

    Nursing Instructor

    Nursing

    Program: Nursing
    Profile: Master of Science in Nursing Education; Certification in Nursing Education; 20 years experience as an Obstetrics & Surgical Nurse; 11 years experience as a nurse educator

  • John Knapp

    Welding Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Welding
    Profile: A.A.S. Southeast Community College; CWI/CWE; 26 years teaching experience; 7 years field experience

  • David Kramer

    Career Composition Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: English
    Profile: B.A. Wayne State College; M.E. University of Nebraska

  • Glen Lammers

    Wind Energy Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Wind Energy
    Profile:

  • Cal Lamprecht

    Automotive Technology Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Automotive Technology
    Profile: Attended Universal Trade School; 29 years experience in the automotive industry at the technician and supervisor level; 12 years experience as automotive technology instructor

  • Connie Larson

    Psychology Instructor-South Sioux City

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Behavioral Science
    Profile: M.A. Counseling (Community Agency); Ph.D. Educational Psychology; previous experience as a therapist; advocate for high school at-risk students; associate professor of psychology

  • Michael Lechner

    Agriculture Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Agriculture
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Master of Science in Agriculture; Master of Science in Educational Counseling; 13 years as an Instructor/Advisor at NECC; Directly involved in Agriculture production for the past 25 years

  • Melissa Lemke-Elznic

    Speech Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Communication
    Profile: Bachelors in English Literature and Speech Communication; Master of Arts in Education with an emphasis in Speech Communication

  • Melissa Lemke-Elznic

    Speech Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Mass Communication
    Profile: Bachelors in English Literature and Speech Communication; Master of Arts in Education with an emphasis in Speech Communication

  • Ed Lewis

    Truck Driving Trainer

    Applied Technology

    Program: Truck Driving
    Profile: 21 years experience in the Transportation Industry as an OTR driver, local driver, regional driver, manager and dispatcher

  • Harry Lindner

    Architectural Drafting Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Drafting
    Profile: B.A.E., M.A.E. Wayne State College; six years trade experience

  • Michael Lynch

    Art Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Art
    Profile: Bachelors of Fine Arts in Painting; Masters of Fine Arts in Painting

  • Hilary Maricle

    Associate Dean - Agriculture, Math and Science

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Agriculture
    Profile: Bachelor of Science-Animal Science and Agricultural Leadership, Education, and Communication-UNL; Master of Science in Leadership Education-UNL; Actively engaged in livestock and crop production

  • Keith Matthews

    Human Relations/Psychology Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Behavioral Science
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice; MSE in Counseling Education;  20 plus years experience as business owner in private sector

  • Tina Mazuch

    Medical Administrative Assistant Instructor

    Allied Health

    Program: Administrative Assistant
    Profile: Master of Science in Organizational Performance - Bellevue University; Bachelor of Science in Health Information Management - College of St. Mary; Associate of Applied Science in Medical Office Technology - Northeast

  • Matt McCarthy

    Criminal Justice Director/Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Criminal Justice
    Profile: Associate Degree in Criminal Justice; Bachelor's Degree in Criminal Justice; Master's Degree in Public Administration with emphasis in Criminal Justice; 17 years experience in law enforcement, currently a certified Nebraska Law Enforcement Officer; 5 years experience in private security; Member of the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences; Police Officers Association of Nebraska; Nebraska Sheriff's Association; National Tactical Officer's Association

  • Patrick McCarville

    Welding Instructor--South Sioux City

    Applied Technology

    Program: Welding
    Profile: ASME (National Board Certified Welder), 20 years boiler installation and repair; 37 years welding experience

  • Lori McClaren

    Associate Dean-College Center

    College Center

    Program: Business
    Profile: Master of Business Administration; Bachelor of Science Degree; 11 years of experience in the customer service--gelatin industry; 22 years experience in real estate management; Leadership Dakota County Participant 2009-10

  • Tom McKeon

    Utility Line Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Utility Line
    Profile: A.A.S. Northeast Community College; 10 years trade experience

  • Doug McKibbon

    Diesel Technology Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Diesel Technology
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Associate of Applied Science in Diesel Technology; 25 years experience teaching Diesel Technology; 4 years experience as Service Manager; 14 years experience as Diesel Technician; ASE Medium/Heavy Duty Truck Master Technician, MACS and IMACA refrigerant certifications

  • Howard Meier

    Auto Body Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Auto Body Repair Technology
    Profile: B.S. Wayne State College; Universal Technical Institute; Northeast Community College; A.S.E. Certified; 25 years trade experience; 14 years as owner-manager

  • Tony Milenkovich

    Diesel Technology Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Diesel Technology
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science Degree Diesel Truck Technology; Associate of Applied Science Degree Construction Equipment Technology; ASE Certified Master Medium/Heavy Truck Technician; ASE Certified Advanced Level Specialist Electronic Diesel Engine Diagnosis; 22 Years Field Experience Heavy Truck Repair; 9 Years Teaching Experience; Certified Forklift Operator/Safety Trainer; IMACA & RSES Refrigerant Recovery/Recycling/Usage Certified; Thermo King/Carrier Refrigeration Certified; Bendix/Haldex/Arvin Meritor Air Brakes and ABS Certification; Detroit Diesel Electronic Controls Certified; Cummins Engines/Fuels/Electronics Certified

  • John Miller

    Mathematics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Mathematics
    Profile: B.A.E., M.S.Ed.,; M.A.T., Nebraska Lifetime Teaching Certificate; CPA Certificate; South Dakota CPA Permit to Practice; 24 years tax experience

  • Linda Miller

    Accounting/Business Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Accounting
    Profile: A.A. Northeast Community College; B.S., M.B.A. Wayne State College

  • Timothy Miller

    Audio/Recording Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Audio Recording Technology
    Profile: AS; AA; BS in Communications Technology; Sony Certified Vegas Editor; 25 years instructional experience; 35 years industry experience

  • Don Moser

    Applied Mathematics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Mathematics
    Profile: BAE in Mathematics; 5 years experience as high school math instructor; 30 years building contractor; 11 years NECC Technical Math Instructor

  • Vickie Moser

    Mathematics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Mathematics
    Profile: BAE, MSE Wayne State College; employed at Northeast since 1989

  • Greg Nelson

    Utility Line Instructor - Off Campus

    Applied Technology

    Program: Utility Line
    Profile: Northeast Community College; 14 years trade experience

  • John Nelson

    HVAC Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning from Northeast Community College; (NATE) Certified in Gas Heating, Air Conditioning, Heat Pumps, and Air Distribution; Certified Electrical Educator from HVAC Excellence; Certificate Member RSES; 6 years field experience, 2 years teaching

  • Roger Nelson

    Utility Line

    Applied Technology

    Program: Utility Line
    Profile: Nine years trade experience

  • Theresa Nelson

    Speech/Forensics

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Communication
    Profile: M.A. University of Nebraska-Omaha

  • Dr. Randall Neuharth

    Instrumental Music/Director of Instrumental Activities

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Music
    Profile: Ed.D University of South Dakota; M.Ed South Dakota State University; B.S. South Dakota State University

  • Mary O'Boyle

    Education/Psychology Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: French
    Profile: 5 years experience teaching at K-12 levels; 18 years experience at college level

  • Mary O'Boyle

    Education/Psychology Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Education
    Profile: 5 years experience teaching at K-12 levels; 18 years experience at college level

  • Larry Oetken

    Utility Line Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Utility Line
    Profile: Associates Degree in Utility Line; 10 years experience in the electrical industry; 18 years experience as a Utility Line Instructor

  • Bowdie Otte

    Automotive Technology Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Automotive Technology
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Automotive Technology; BAE; ASE Master Auto Technician; ASE Advanced Engine Performance L1; 20 years trade experience

  • Adam Peterson

    Speech/Theatre Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Theater
    Profile: A.A., Northeast Community College; B.S., Wayne State College; M.F.A. University of Essex – East 15 Acting School (Southend-on-Sea, England)

  • Adam Peterson

    Speech/Theatre Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Communication
    Profile: A.A., Northeast Community College; B.S., Wayne State College; M.F.A. University of Essex – East 15 Acting School (Southend-on-Sea, England)

  • Linda Prinz

    Nursing Instructor

    Nursing

    Program: Nursing
    Profile: MSN, APHN, 30 plus years nursing experience mostly in HHC & Hospice, some administrative and ICU experience, teaching since 2004, published 3 times.

  • Julie Ptacek-Wilkey

    English Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: English
    Profile: Master of Arts in English; 19 years teaching experience; 3 years editor of Pearl Poet Newsletter; 3 years law experience; one year Assistant Continuing Director for radio station; published poet and part-time photographer

  • Kurt Pytleski

    Horticulture Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Horticulture and Golf Course Management
    Profile: B.S. in Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Services Administration; 18 years experience in golf course industry

  • Kristi Rastede

    English Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: English
    Profile: Bachelor of English Writing and Literature; Master of Art in English Literature; currently working towards Master of Art History

  • Gene Reed

    Electro Mechanical Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Electromechanical Technology
    Profile: 7 years experience in USAF Computer Networking/Programming, High Speed Digital Communications (satellite, microwave, fiber optic, cable); worked with installing and repairing cellular phone/two-way radios; tower climbing and maintenance; 10 years experience in industrial management, high speed automation and robotics

  • Amy Ries

    Health, Physical Education Instructor

    Allied Health

    Program: Health, Phys Ed, Rec
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Dietetics; Master of Arts in Physical Education; Registered Dietitian

  • Mike Roeber

    Agriculture/Livestock Judging Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Agriculture
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Animal Science and Agricultural Education; Master of Science in Vocational Education and Agriculture Endorsement

  • Phil Schimonitz

    Graphic Design Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Graphic Design
    Profile: MFA, Visual Communication Design; BFA, Fine Art, Comprehensive in Graphic Design; 8 years experience Senior Designer/Art Director Graphic Design; 8 years experience Outdoor Advertising; 5 years experience adjunct faculty University of Akron

  • Joshua Schlote

    Veterinary Technician Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Veterinary Technician
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Veterinary Technology; Bachelor of Science in Veterinary Technology Advanced Clinic Care; Areas of interest: Anesthesia, Pain Management and Emergency and Critical Care; 6 years experience in clinic

  • Margaret Schultz

    Music Instructor/Accompanist

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Music
    Profile: Masters of Music degree, University of South Dakota; Bachelors of Music Education degree, Morningside College; Adjudicator IHSMA since 1987 and NSAA since 1990; 3+ years of Public School experience K-12 Music; Adjunct Music Instructor, Accompanist NECC 1985-1994; Music Professor 1987 - 2006, Department Chair Nebraska Christian College (NCC) 1994-2006; Music Instructor, Accompanist at NECC since August 2009

  • Angie Shaffer

    Business, Economics & Computer Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Banking Services
    Profile: Bachelors in Secondary Education--Social Sciences; Masters in Business Administration; 10 plus years of retail business and management experience

  • Angie Shaffer

    Business, Economics & Computer Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Business
    Profile: Bachelors in Secondary Education--Social Sciences; Masters in Business Administration; 10 plus years of retail business and management experience

  • Gigi Simonsen

    Computer Programming Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Information Technology
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Computer Programming; 10 years experience as an IT Instructor; 15 years experience in the IT industry

  • Stacy Strawn

    Business Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Business
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Fashion Merchandising; Minor in Business Administration; Master of Education in Vocational Education; 10 years experience in retail; additional graduate coursework completed with the emphasis in Instructional Technologies

  • Stacy Strawn

    Business Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Banking Services
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Fashion Merchandising; Minor in Business Administration; Master of Education in Vocational Education; 10 years experience in retail; additional graduate coursework completed with the emphasis in Instructional Technologies

  • Andrea Suhr

    PTA Program Instructor

    Physical Therapy Assistant

    Program: Physical Therapist Assistant
    Profile: Associate of Applied Science in Physical Therapist Assistant; Credential Clinical Instructor; Member of the American Physical Therapy Association; 5 years of experience as a PTA

  • Wendy Swenson

    Spanish Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Spanish
    Profile: Bachelor of Science; Masters of Curriculum and Instruction; 15 years teaching experience

  • Sharyn Thomas

    Early Childhood Education Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Early Childhood
    Profile: Bachelor of Vocational Home Economics; Master of Vocational Education; 12 years experience in directing and teaching Noah's Ark Preschool; 20 years experience in postsecondary early childhood education

  • Bernie Thyen

    Agriculture / Crop Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Agriculture
    Profile: A.A.S. University of Minnesota-Waseca; B.S. University of Wisconsin-Platteville; M.S. South Dakota State University; University of Nebraska-Lincoln

  • Kim Timperley

    Chemistry/Physics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Chemistry
    Profile: A.A. Northeast Community College; B.S.E. Wayne State College; M.S.E. Kearney State College

  • Kim Timperley

    Chemistry/Physics Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Physics
    Profile: A.A. Northeast Community College; B.S.E. Wayne State College; M.S.E. Kearney State College

  • Louise Torkelson

    Transitional English Skills Instructor

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: English
    Profile: Bachelor's Degree in Education and Special Education; Master's Degree in Education and Learning Disabilities; 34 years of teaching experience; Transitional English at Northeast Community College for the past 15 years

  • Kyle Voecks

    Utility Line Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Utility Line
    Profile: A.A.S. Northeast Community College; 11 years trade experience

  • Brad Vogt

    Information Technology/Admin Asst. Instr.

    Business and Technology

    Program: Information Technology
    Profile: MBA in Management Information Systems; BA in Business Administration

  • Roger Walker

    Building Construction Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Building Construction
    Profile: B.A. Wayne State College; A.A.S. Northeast Community College; 25 years construction experience; 5 years teaching experience

  • Karen Weidner

    Director of Nursing Programs

    Nursing

    Program: Nursing
    Profile: Master of Science in Nursing; 11 years teaching experience

  • Irina Weitzmann

    Biological/Physical Science Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Chemistry
    Profile: M.D., Ph.D. Moscow State Medical University, Russia

  • Irina Weitzmann

    Biological/Physical Science Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Biology
    Profile: M.D., Ph.D. Moscow State Medical University, Russia

  • Beth Welke

    Math Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Mathematics
    Profile: Bachelor of Science in Mathematics; Masters of Science Education in Mathematics; 13 years secondary math instructor; 9 years higher education math instructor

  • Kelly Wemhoff

    Transitional Math Instructor

    Ag, Math and Science

    Program: Mathematics
    Profile: B.A., M.S.E. Wayne State College

  • Danny Whitlock

    CAD/Drafting Instructor

    Business and Technology

    Program: Drafting
    Profile: A.A.S. in Drafting Technology; 35 years experience in drafting and engineering of industrial and commercial facilities; Member American Design Drafting Association (ADDA) since 1987; ADDA Certified Mechanical Drafter & Architectural Drafter; ADDA National Drawing Contest Judge; Employed at IBP/Tyson Foods engineering division from 1971 to 2002 in the following positions: Drafter, Associate Design Drafter, Design Drafter, Senior Design Drafter, Associate Project Engineer, Project Engineer, and Senior Project Engineer; Worked on all aspects of new facility design and construction as well as existing facility modifications; Managed drafting department and was responsible for obtaining U.S.D.A. Meat Inspection Division approvals for facility and equipment drawings and specifications. Researched available programs, developed specifications, purchased and installed IBP’S first CAD system in 1985.

  • Misty Wortman

    Psychology Instructor/Assessment Coordinator

    Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

    Program: Behavioral Science
    Profile: B.S., M.S.E. Wayne State College

  • Mike Zierke

    Agricultural Mechanical/Welding Instructor

    Applied Technology

    Program: Welding
    Profile: B.S. University of Nebraska-Lincoln